Thursday, June 28, 2018

    Wednesday | Friday | Saturday

7:00–9:00 a.m.

Registration & Continental Breakfast

8:30–9:30 a.m.

Roll Call Of The States & Opening Remarks
James H. Kaster, NELA President & Terry O’Neill, NELA Executive Director

9:30–11:00 a.m.

Connect • Build • Advance: Honoring Courageous Plaintiffs
Moderator: James H. Kaster
Honorees: Jane Meyer, Reginald “Ray” Moore & Taronica White
Advocates: Heidi Burakiewicz, Jennifer I. Klar & Jill M. Zwagerman

11:15 a.m.–12:15 p.m.

Don’t Be Afraid To Lose
Speaker: Carl E. Douglas

12:15–1:45 p.m.

Annual Luncheon & Keynote Address By Dolores Huerta
The Annual Luncheon is included in the registration fee for Convention registrants only. Guest tickets for the Annual Luncheon may be purchased at the Registration Desk or at the door.

2:00–3:15 p.m.

CONCURRENT SESSIONS

Pre-Trial Litigation
& Trial Advocacy

Eliminating Implicit Bias In Jury Selection
Moderator: Bryce W. Ashby
Speakers: The Hon. Jon Phipps McCalla

Employment Law 101

The Nuts & Bolts Of A Wage & Hour Case From Intake To Resolution
Moderator: Peter Winebrake
Speakers: Valerie Brender & Ashley Falls

Sixth & Seventh Circuit Law

Summary Judgment Evidence After Ortiz
Moderator/Speaker: Rebecca L. Salawdeh
Speakers: Adam Hansen & David L. Lee

Wage & Hour Law

Strategies After Decertification
Moderator: Rachhana T. Srey
Speakers: Melissa Lardo Stewart & Christine E. Webber

You Don’t Have To Walk Away: Fighting Forced Arbitration Provisions Or Remaining In Arbitration & Winning
Moderator/Speaker: Richard M. Schall
Speakers: Karla Gilbride & Matthew C. Helland

 

Keeping A Practice Thriving In Hostile Territories & Trying Times
Moderator: : Rob Wiley
Speakers: Alicia K. Haynes & Tae Sture

3:45–5:00 p.m.

CONCURRENT SESSIONS

Pre-Trial Litigation
& Trial Advocacy

Outside-The-Box Discovery Tools: Getting Creative With Discovery In The Era Of Proportionality
Moderator/Speaker: Brian T. Rochel
Speakers: Katherine L. Butler & David E. Schlesinger

Employment Law 101

Evaluating Damages & Valuing Potential Cases
Moderator: Phillis h. Rambsy
Speakers: Subhashini Bollini & Joseph H. Gillespie

Sixth & Seventh Circuit Law

A View From The Bench
Moderator: Matthew Lango
Speakers: Hon. Lynn S. Adelman, Hon. Bernice B. Donald, & Hon. Joan H. Lefkow

Wage & Hour Law

Dealing With Difficult Defense Counsel In FLSA Collective Actions: Common Defense Strategies & How to Ward Against Them
Moderator/Speaker: Rachel M. Bien
Speakers: Richard J. (Rex) Burch & Jason C. Marsili

 

The New Frontier Of Pay Discrimination Litigation
Moderator: Darci E. Burrell
Speakers: Kalpana Kotagal & Jennifer A. Reisch

 

Legal Resistance To Efforts To Undermine Obama-Era Regulatory Initiatives
Moderator/Speaker: Daniel B. Kohrman
Speakers: Catherine K. Ruckelshaus & Dara S. Smith

5:15–6:00 p.m.

Video Presentation: Women’s Rights And Labor & Employment Law
Produced under the auspices of The College of Labor and Employment Lawyers’ Stephen E. Tallent Video History Project, this video offers perspectives from three prominent women attorneys who were part of the rise of women in law schools during the 1960s, and spearheaded women’s rights before the EEOC and in the courts. Former NELA Executive Board member David R. Cashdan moderates a discussion with former NELA Executive Board members Janice Goodman and Mary O’Melveny, and prominent workers’ rights advocate Susan Deller Ross.

6:00–7:30 p.m.

Annual Reception
The Annual Reception is included in the registration fee for Convention registrants only. Guest tickets for the Annual Reception may be purchased at the Registration Desk or at the door.

    Wednesday | Friday | Saturday
  Program subject to change without notice.